School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. The Landlord

There was tithes (?) collected in this district for poor people.

There was tithes collected in this district for poor people. Frank O'Brien and Terry Connolly of Three mile house gathered money for Pat O'Brien to by a cow. Henry McCarvill and Jimmy McGuinness of Black Raw gathered money for Pat Clerkin to get a horse. If they had some money left, they would buy some food for them.
    The people say it is not right to gather money because something always happens at their own house. After a few months Frank O'Brien had a mare and a foal died. James Clerkin gathered money and he had five or six calves died.
    Mrs Murphy
    An Ráth, Co. Mhuineacháin