Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people put the sweet milk into a crock and let it stay in the crock for four or five days, till it gets thick. Then they put the cream into the churn and put the churn-staff into the churn. Before the staff is put into the churn it is scalded with hot water to not let the butter stick to it. There is water put in the milk for the butter to be made quicker.
    When they want to know if the butter is made, they lift up the staff and see is there any pieces of butter on it. If you you look at the milk and see any wee pieces of butter on it, the butter is not made, and if there are no pieces of butter on it
    Mary Murphy
    Henry Keely