Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the one who is to take hes away stands out and catches the hand of the one who is to be taken away and they pull. Whichever wins takes the other one to her own side. The winning side then begins "Here we come gathering nuts in May" again and the game goes on until all are on one side.
  2. I lost my glove on Christmas night and I found it to-day. We get into a ring and someone goes round and says "I'll not blame it on you" and goes on like that and then they blame it on someone and they run from the one that's saying the rhyme. Whenever she catches them they stand out and the one
    Kathleen Rocks