School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the time of my grandfather about sixty years ago there was a failure of potatoes. When they were put in, the frost got at them, and they all rotted in the drill. Some people had some potatoes that grew. They got three shilling for every stone. The people ate mostly bread during that time. Many poor people had no food to eat and they went through the district begging for good, but many children died with hunger.
  2. The people were starved in this district at the time of the famine 1845. Before this the people used to put in a lot of potatoes
    1. am
    Peter Smyth