Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Liscomiskey. There is another i Tonagh. It was supposed tht there was fairies on it. There is a fort in Lismagonway There was supposed to be a ghost in it.
    The fairies used to dwell in Ireland long ago. When St. Patrick came to Ireland, he chased them away to other countries. It was supposed if you went near the fort, if they found you, they would turn you into a fairy. If it was a good fairy he would give you gold or some valuable thing.
    The fairies have a magic wand which is supposed to be their power. The pagan people used to think that the fairies were gods
    James Farmer
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin