Scoil: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 15041)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peter and Paul. He came back to Ireland and again visited St. Brigid at Kildare where a synod of Bishops was called, and it was decided to bestow upon him the Ipiscopal consecration. He returned to his own district in the North, founded the monastery of Galloon in Lough Erne and of on the death of St. McCarten in the year 506, became the second bishop of Clogher, probably before that time he had come to Clones, and established the Abbey of Clones which he didicated to S..S. Peter and Paul. The Abbey was built by him has long ago dissapeared but its site is marked by the old Abbey Church, built about the 12th century portions of the nave of which still stand. Possibly the only memorial that come to us from the days of St. Teigerna is the top portion of the old cross which now stands in the Diamond. As it stands today the top portion is quite different from the shaft, and is of a much earlier style of architecture.