Scoil: Clones (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 15041)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr. Máire

1. Local Ruins
    The round tower that stands in Clones was built by the monks long ago. They used it for the purpose of hiding their precious Chalices and other holy treasures. When robbers came to plunder they (monks) would gather all their things and bring them up into the tower by means of a ladder. When everybody was safe inside they would pull the ladder up and stay there until the robbers were gone.
    There is an underground tunnel in Clones. It stretches from the Leonard Arms Hotel to "The Fort". The people used it for carrying things from the Church to the fort when the Danes would come.
    In Annakilly there is a Church called "St Ann's Church". It is situated with a Graveyard round it, on top of a hill.
    There is a well called St John's Well in Annakilly (Co. Monaghan) also
    There is a Fort in Annakilly supposed to be built by