Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin

and palm trees.
    In the Protestant graveyard there is a tombstone with the epitaph written on it.
    “Here I lie all forlorn,
    Died for the love of Doctor Horne.”
    Local people that lived in the parish of Currin have moved away lately to other parishes, such as the Crowes of Kesk. Other local families have gone to Belfast and other places.
  2. In olden days people were usually fifteen or sixteen years of age before they began to wear boots or shoes. When they would be sent into town they would take off their shoes or boots and walk along the road in their bare feet until they came to the edge of the town, when they came would put them on again.
    In this area during the summer months children go barefooted until autumn, when they begin to wear boots and shoes once more. Boots and shoes are repaired locally. If methylated spirit is put in the water it will
    Sheelagh Sherriff