Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in the Parish of Clones. There is a graveyard attached to the Protestant Church of Ireland. It is situated north-west of the Diamond. There is an ancient graveyard situated between Whitehall street and Analore street which is out of use now. It is square in shape. There is a graveyard situated about a half-a-mile out the Whitehall street road.
    There is an old stone cross situated on the Diamond of Clones. It is called the “Celtic Cross.” The old people maintain that this cross was erected during the time Saint Patrick was in Ireland. A portion of the Gospels is carved on it.
    The number of graveyards in Scotshouse is two. These graveyards are both circular in shape and they are situated between Clones and Scotshouse. Each is situated beside its own school-house. Both are still in use. One graveyard has one monument in it. The Catholic graveyard has a lot of cement crosses. The Protestant graveyard is surrounded by yew