Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in abundance im this locality.The potatoe- crop varies from time to time as the seed is changed.
    The farmers prepare the ground for the potatoes. The ground is not manured before being ploughed. Potatoes are sown in both ridges and drills. Drills are made with horsed and a drill plough, and ridges are made wiith a spade. Wooden ploughs were never used in this district, and none of them are to be seen to-daay.
    In the spring time the farmers purchase their spades as that is the busiest season of the year. the potaoes are secured and cut into "slits", with eyes in each "slit", an these slits are put in the drills. The local people help each other when setting this crop. The potato crop is the most beneficial and the most attended to during the summer, as they have to moulded twice, weed and howed. The potatoes are dug and picked in the Autumn. The neighbours pick the potatoes. The bad and small potatoes are picked and the good ones are stored in pits. The potatoes that grow best in our dictrict are Eparures, and Kerris Pinks. Potatoes were used instead of starch in the olden days.