Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is known as Whitehall Street and the townland Carn, the barony Dartrey and the parish Clones. Roughly speaking there are about eighty old families residing in the townland. McMahon is one of the commonest names in the district. There are not many thatched houses at the present day, they are mostly slated.
    There are a few fluent Irish speakers residing in the district today for example the Kerr family, Railway Terrace, Analore Street and Mr Keyes, c/o Mrs Slowey, the Diamond.
    The houses were not very numerous in olden days but are more numerous now because one hundred and eighteen new houses have been built within the past few years.
    There are a few old ruins that still remain, for example the Round Tower situated in Cara Street and the Old Abbey in Abbey Street. During the famine in the year 1846 a lot of people went to America because the potato crop failed. Potatoes and milk formed the only food in Ireland, the Government had let out the grain crops.
    The land round the district is hilly and good with a lot of bogs, lakes and beautiful woods. “The Red Bog” about half a mile from Clones on the Monaghan road covers about ten acres. The Finn River about a mile from district on the Roslea road is about twenty miles long. Clonkeen lake a half a mile from the town covers ten acres.
    An Carn, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Pearl Molloy