Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The calls heard in this district for the various kinds of animals are: “Gurrie Gurrie” or “Hurish Hurish” for the pig. “Suck, Suck” is used to call calves. “Kiddie, kiddie” when calling goats. “Pee, Pee, Pee” is heard when the housewife calls the turkeys. Ducks are called by using the expression “Wheety Wheety”. Cows answer to “Geh, Geh” and the donkey to “neddy, Neddy”.
    Bread
    Most of the bread was made from wheat and corn grown locally, a lot of people used to grind their own wheat with what was known long ago as a quern. This was made of two stones, the bottom one had a hollow in it to hold the grain and the top one had a handle on it for to “brash up” and down just in the same manner as a dash church.
    The kinds of bread they made long ago consisted of “boxtey”, oaten and yeast bread. “Boxtey” was made from large potatoes. The water which was drained off the grated potatoes was then mixed up with the flour and salt and some boiled potatoes. This was all put in a pot oven and baked.
    Oatenmeal bread or ‘oaten bannock’ as it was called locally, was made on a gridiron in front of a turf fire. The
  2. In olden times bread was made just as it is nowadays, the recipes being handed down from mother to daughter.
    Most of the bread was made from wheat and corn grown locally. A lot of people used to grind their own wheat with what was known long ago as a quern. This hand mill was made of two stones, the bottom one had a hollow in it to hold the grain, and the top one had a handle on it for to “brash up” and down just in the same manner as a dash churn.
    The kinds of bread they made long ago consisted of “boxtey”, oaten and yeast bread. “Boxtey” was made from large potatoes which were peeled and grated and then put through a grater. . The water which was drained off the grated potatoes was then mixed up with the flour and salt and some boiled potatoes. This was all put in a pot-oven and baked.
    Oatenmeal bread, or ‘oaten bannock’ as it was called locally, was made on a gridiron in front of a turf fire. The
    1. táirgí