Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

If there is a little green creeper growing on the wall of the byre it is said to bring luck to the stock. This creeper is called a "House leek".
    Béarla
  2. Horses have names to distinguish them from one another such as, Bobby, Paddy, Dick, Dobbin, Charlie and Dandy. When the people are driving horses you can hear them say "go on out of that" or sometimes "gee up".
    The stable, in which horses are kept, is just an ordinary outhouse, with a well-bedded floor and a crib made of boards nailed in front of the wall for the hay to be put in. The fodder they get consists of hay, and corn is given twice a day when working. Horses are shod by nailing a horse-shoe, made of either iron or rubber, to each foot. They are clipped by a machine made for the purpose. The back and upper portion of the neck towards the mane are never cut. This is done to keep the animal warm during cold weather.
    Some people can test eggs with a needle and cork, and they are able to tell whether they will yield roosters or pullets. If eggs are not laid before twelve o'clock, most likely they will produce cocks when hatched. Most people put an "x" on each egg so that if any other hen lays alongside them they will know the difference in the eggs.