Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As we have not got a farm I was at a friend's house where they keep all sorts of animals such as horses, pigs, sheep and cows. Most of the cows on this farm have got names, as for example, Daisy, Polly, Butterfly, Dairymaid and Pansy. People have various sayings for driving cattle to the fields, but this is a local one "hey hup", and when driving them home " Jeh Jeh". The byre is a long shed with poles stuck down into the ground with chains hanging from them to tie the cows up.
    Some cows are tied by the horns and wild ones by the legs. The local names for tying them up are "tethering" or "bailing". Sometimes a piece of a cow's tail, or a horse-shoe covered with silver paper, is hung up in the byre to convey good luck to the stock. Many cows will not give the milk unless you sing to them.