Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cows, horses, sheep and pigs are reared on farms in the vicinity of Clones. Most houses have dogs and cats while the children keep as pets, rabbits and white mice. People usually call "How hup" when driving cattle to the fields. "Jay-jay" is called when cows are being brought in at night.
    The "byre" is big enough for three cows. It is oblong. Along the wall there is a manger in which there is hay. There is a wooden post in the ground, and the cows are chained to this with chains or thick ropes. Cows are "tethered up".
    A horseshoe is usually put over the door of the stable, while a bit of a cow's tail, or a branch off the yew is put over the "byre". If a cow will not give milk music is usually sung or played.
  2. Our cow has no name. We just say "how up" to her when she is going out, and "suckey suckey" when we are calling her in. She is tied in the byre, by a post driven into the ground with a chain hanging from it.
    Some cows are tied by chains, others by ropes. There is usually a horseshoe or two hung over the door of a cow-house to convey good fortune to the stock. If a person goes into
    Winnie Morgan
    Clonmackan, Co. Fhear Manach