Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still all at our house. The same people do not always visit us. Some of them are very poor. They sell articles made of tin, such as tin cans, which they make themselves. The people always buy from them. They remain for sometimes a week in one place. They sleep on the side of the road in tents made of bags and some in caravans. They get their meals on the side of the road. They travel on foot to drive the animals which draw the caravans. Some of them go about in families and others travel in bands.
    The gipsies are the best-known travellers visiting our locality, and they come most frequently. They do not come at any special time, except on fair days. Some of them tell fortunes. The local people do not gather round them, as they go into the houses to tell the fortunes. They charge a fee for every fortune they tell.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eric Hall