Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The players draw an oblong and divide it into six equal parts. Then they throw a piece of slate into square "number 1" and so on until they reach number six. If the slate happens to go on the line that person is out and must start over again. The person who makes six first has got to turn his back to the squares and throw the slate of his right shoulder. If the slate lands in a square that person is said to have a “bed” and whoever gets the most beds first wins the game. This game is known as "Hop-Scotch".
    In Clones children play a very amusing game with a hoop and ball. They get a wooden hoop and by means of a piece of string tie it to a clothes line in the garden. The players stand about five feet away from the hoop on either side.
    They play the game by throwing the ball backwards and forwards through the hoop. If the ball fails to pass trough the hoop that will count one to the player who is waiting to catch it. If the player fails to catch the ball that will count one to the thrower. The one who reaches twenty first wins the game.