Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The spade factory owned by Mr McMahon is situated in Lackey near the town of Clones. It was owned by Mr Benson about thirty years ago but it was not as large as it is at present. Today it employs about twelve men. Work begins about eight o’clock and continues for about twelve hours each day. It contains about nine apartments. It is built on the side of a large river so as to utilize the water in revolving the enormous wheels which are used for driving the machinery and is used to smelt the iron for to make the spades. The coal is drawn out from Clones Railway Station by the Railwaymen.
    There is another spade factory at Shannock owned by Mr McMahon also and this factory manufactures all kinds of instruments especially spades. The busiest time for spade-making is the spring-time.