Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the chief industries of Clones is Irish lace making. It was started many years ago by a local lady to give employment to a number of girls. At that time there was good demand for Irish lace especially in America and other foreign countries. The industry still flourishes but on a smaller scale owing to foreign orders falling off and very little of it being required at home as it is very expensive.
    The lace is made from fine linen thread and ? hooks are used. Some beautiful designs are worked into this lace, the rose and shamrock and many others are all done by hand. Afterwards it has to be carefully laundered before being sent to the purchaser.
    On making enquiries I find that the lady referred to was the late Mrs Hand, an Englishwoman and wife of Rector of Clones parish. She lived at Bishopscourt, a short distance from the town.
    This lady also built the Round Tower School as a gift to the people of Clones. She used some of her profits in selling lace for this purpose.