Scoil: Fortview, Clones (uimhir rolla 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some hair from the animal’s ear. The farmers often take their cattle in to the fair on ropes, and when they are sold the farmer takes back the rope. In many cases the buyers bring ropes with them. In Clones, in the month of May, the greatest fair is held, pigs are sold on middle fairs, also grain and crops.
  2. The Hiring Fair
    Hiring fairs were held on second Fridays in November and also in May. The first Thursday in these months was called "Loosening Fair" as the men and maidens got one week’s holiday and they came in on the second Thursday to be hired for the six months following. They were just hired on the Diamond, the same as you would sell a cow or any animal.
    The person to be hired asked a certain price and the would-be masters just offered what they were prepared to give and perhaps there would be a contract. They then got what they called ‘[?]’, that was a shilling or two and then went home with their master.
        1. trádáil