School: Fortview, Clones (roll number 15300)

Cluain Eois, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. de Bhál

1. him.
    The following Sunday all the children were eager to drop their coins in his box, and such sayings as, "The Lord loveth a cheerful giver" and "Its more blessed to give than to receive" were heard.
    A little boy at the back of the room seemed very keen, and was quite excited when his turn came. He walked up to the vicar and dropped in his coin, and said, "Fools and their money are soon parted."
        1. trádáil
  2. (continued from previous page)
    In Clones at the present time, the fair is held on the last Thursday of the month, when buyers came from all parts to meet the sellers. Horses are sold in Cara Street, and cattle on the Fair Green.
    Most of the buyers go out the country to farm-houses and make bargains. It is a custom when an animal is sold to give a "luck penny" back. This sum varies from about a half-crown, to five shillings, according to the price realised for the beast. The buyers and sellers round Clones show an agreement by stamping their feet off the ground.
    When an animal is sold, sometimes they put a chalk mark, or else burn a number on the hoof, or cut off