Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Monaghan to Clones and from Clones to Roslea. The "Maghery Road" runs from the road joining Roslea and Scotstown to the road from Smithboro to Roslea. The "Gaire Lane" joins the "Back Road" with the New Bridge. It was once a main road but is now a lane.
    Ghosts are often seen on these roads. Near to Roslea on the Smothboro road a ghost was seen. Two men were coming home one night at eight o'clock about two months ago. Suddenly a man ran out of the hedge and stood on the road in front of them. They stood and watched him and in a few minutes he disappeared into the hedge again. An old woman was seen in the same place a few nights later.
  2. I live in the townland of Innishammon (Innis Chámain) which means the crooked island. It is in the parish of Roslea, in the barony of Dartrey. Innishammon is one mile from Roslea and two from Smithboro. There are five houses in my townland and the population is 31. The land is good but in some places it is boggy.
    Three of the houses are slated and two are thatched. All the families are of different names, Guthries, Schlolses, Farrrells, Holdens and my family. The oldest person is William Guthrie who is 73 years