Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They had an old table for the purpose. Every person put down a halfpenny. The person that won, got all the halfpennies. They played on till about twelve - oclock. The game they mostly played were twenty five, old maids, and donkey.
    Children played Tig and Hiding Go Seek. They played marbles at the cross-roads on aSummer evening.
    Long ago a great game was pitching halfpennies.
  2. Hugh Mulligan of Scribby had a vivid recollection of the famine years. He died last year at the age of 93 years. He said his father had a field of two acres set in potatoes, before the end of march, 1845. When they sprang up above the ground they were very good looking. The higher they grew the better they appeared. Every-one was saying how good the potatoes would be that year.
    By and by a black spot was seen on every leaf of the potatoes. No one knew what it was as it was never seen before. In a week or fortnight the whole leaves and stalks were rottening away. When digging