Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 11901)

An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from our school (Dromore) there are two lakes adjoining. The near is called Lough Peter from time immemorial. The farther one is called Lough Patrick is in the townland of Drumlougher Crossmaglen Co., Armagh. The "Border" goes through Lough Peter.
    In a field owned by John mc Cooey and on the shores of Lough Patrick there are two large stones about which this story is told
    St Patrick was on his way to Armagh and was passing Lough Patrick when he saw a large "serpent" (snake) sometimes used) From Tir Island he threw two big stones but failed to hit it The stones are about 30 feet from the water both is about four feet by two. feet. The serpent was escaping when
    Rosaleen Ward
    Leamhchoill, Co. Mhuineacháin