Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 11901)

An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are mostly held in towns. The town fair is held in the Fair is held in the Fair Green. Toll is not paid on cattle. When the animals are sold a certain mark is put on them by cutting some of the hair or by a mark of ciel. The luckpenny in pigs and sheep is from 1/= to 2/6. In cattle it is 2/6 to 10/= In horses 10/= to £2 0s. 0d. The Bargain is made by the contracting pair clapping hands. Special fairs are held in Dundalk every year for the sale of sheep and horses. The biggest fairs of the year is the November and the May fair.
    A fair was formly held in Cullyhanna it was a small village and the village was not very popular so it was decided to hold it in Crossmaglen
        1. trádáil
    Rosaleen Ward