Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 11901)

An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day Fionn Mac Cool and his son Oisín were in the forest hunting with their comrades near the lakes of Killarney. In a little while they saw coming towards them a lovely maiden riding on a swift horse she wore a coat of silk and a golden Crown on her head. The horse had golden shoes and a golden saddle. When she came up to them she spoke to Fionn saying, "O Prince saying long and is the Journey that I have come the day Tell us thy name said Fionn Niamh of the golden Hair she answered,. and my father has sent me for your son Oisín. Oisín went with her to the Land of Youth and married her. The maiden told him that in the land of Youth thou will grow old.
    Maisie Mac Donnell
    Corliss, Co. Ard Mhacha