Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 11901)

An Droim Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bernard Ó h-Ír was a native of Drommond Crossmaglen Co, Armagh. He lived in a mudwall cabin. His farm is now owned by James Duncan. He use swim three times around Lough Patrick and it is two miles. He saved several men in Lough Patrick. One was a shoemaker. Bernard ó h-Ír afterwards lived in Keady and he died in 1927 aged 90 years.
    Hunting
    Willie Mac Bride Native of Corratante speciments of his hunting prowess can be seen until this day in Park's window Castleblayney one of the speciments is a 42 lb pike. He was a great Poacher and he would swim from Dairy hill in to the Demeane with clothes, gun,
    Patrick Conlon
    John Prunty