Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in my parish. The names of the smiths are, Finnegan and Sammon, Their people have been smiths for many years The forge is situated near the crossroads and near a stream.
    The forge is built with rough stones. The roof is made of corrugated iron, and the door is made in the shape of a horse-shoe. The fireplace is at the gable of the house and is on a high hob of stone.
    The bellows is at the back of the fire. It is made in the shape of a horse shoe. There is a wooden frame around it, and there is leather covering this frame. These are not made localy.
    The implements used by the smith are :- the anvil, the sledge, the grippers, the tongs, and the chisel.
    M. Callan
    Ní fios