Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These pits remain in the field, till ploughing time in Spring, and then "picking the pits" is a whole-time job for a few days.
    (3) "ploughing out" the potatoes.
    This is a third method used in raising the potatoes. The ordinary plough is used in an attempt to turn the drill up side down, thus exposing, some of the potatoes. These are gathered at first, and then the grape is used, to rake out the remaining potatoes, from under the loose clay
    This is regarded as a somewhat speedier method than the ordinary one of digging with the spade, but of late years, it has fallen into discredit.
    Matt Callan
    Sráid Eabhraic, Co. Mhuineacháin