Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Friday of each week is considered the lucky day and all new work such as ploughing, commencing to build a house, or changing from one home to another was begun on this day.
    Good Friday is considered the lucky day of the year.
    The unlucky day or "cross day" of the year is Whit Monday. People are careful therefore not to travel on that day, or commence any new works until at least the following day.
    Good Friday is looked upon as the proper day to plant an "early pot", i.e. early potatoes, and usually this is done on that day.
    The 'borrowing days' have always been regarded as the first three days of April, borrowed from April by March and are referred to as "the days
    J. O' Hardy
    Ní fios