Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are, Nutcracking, Hop Scotch, Kites, Rounders, Spinning Tops, Bowling, Skittles, Bilberry gathering, Blin Man's Buff, Black Magic, Hiding the button, Corners and Catapult Shooting.
    Nut Cracking: The two opponents have each, a chestnut, tied on to the end of a string. The player who gets the first crack, tries to hit his opponent's nut. If successful, he gets another shot. If any one of the players, splits the others chestnut, but does not break it, the split chestnut is termed "sick". The end comes when one payer breaks the other's. He is termed the winner.
    Hop Scotch: A rectangular figure is chalked out. It is divided into eight squares, numbered, one, two, three, four, five, six, seven, and eight. Any number of players can compete.
    Matthew Callan