Scoil: Caisleán Mathúna (B) (uimhir rolla 16202)

Baile na Lorgan, Co. Mhuineacháin
T. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn in our house is about two feet six inches in height, and one foot eight inches in diameter accross the top. Its breadth however is not the same at different places. It gets slightly narrower towards the middle, just where the handles are on each side, and then increases gradually in width to the botton.
    The wooden boards of which the churn is made are kept tightly to-gether by means of iron hoops of which there are seven altogether. The handles are also made of iron.
    A churning is done at home twice a week in Summer but during the Winter months only once in the week. Sometimes indeed the milk is very scarce and two or three weeks may pass before even one crock is collected, and my
    Francis O Duffy
    James Duffy