School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carraig Shleáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Greer

There was two men and they had humps on their backs.

There was two men and they had humps on their backs. One night one of the men was passing the quarry. He heard fairies singing Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and the man said Saturday. The Fairies came out and took the hump off him. The next day he met the other man and he asked him where was his hump? It is in the quarry. Tomorrow night go to the quarry and if they are singing Thursday, Friday, Saturday you say Sunday. He went to the quarry and they were singing Thursday, Friday, Saturday and he said Sunday, they came out with a stick and scolded him for interfering. They carried him in and out the other mans hump on him.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Noel Greer