Scoil: Carrickaslane (uimhir rolla 365)

Carraig Shleáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Greer

1. Story
    Once upon a time, there was an Irish Man, and a English man and a Scotch Man, walking on the road and they came to a hedge and they saw a coat coming floating down the river. The Irish Man said to the English Man go down and the other man caught him by the leg. The Irish man stood on the bridge and held the Scotch Man by the legs. And the English Man got the boat and gave it to the Irish man and when he got it he let the legs go and so they fell into the river and were drowned.
    John Martin
    11
    Gairm bheatha
    Farmer's son (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Corr an tSratha, Co. Mhuineacháin