Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many of the people in this district have curious beliefs and superstitions. One of them is that the breaking of a mirror is supposed to bring seven years bad luck. If the pieces of glass are buried under an oak tree the bad luck will not come. If a weasel or a rat crosses the road before you it is for bad luck and if it comes back across the second time it is for good luck. When buying a hatching of eggs we get a dozen and then we get one in for luck. A horse shoe is very lucky. Some people hang it above their doors for luck and they put the round side down to keep the luck in. Salt spilling is a sign that one will be fighting with somebody before night. If moths fly round the lamp it is a sign a letter is coming and whoever is nearest the lamp will get it. If anybody's ears are warm they say the right is for spite and the
    Jim Patterson
    Violet Somerville