School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. My Grandmother, Mrs Greer of Drumleek North told me a strange story of a leprechan. One day she and my grandfather were in the kitchen. It was almost dinner time and my grandmother put on the pan to fry. A little woman about three feet high and wearing a little red shawl came to the door and asked for a piece of bacon. When she saw the pan on the fire she asked to have it fried. They put the slice of bacon on the pan for her. After a time Mr. Greer said to his wife "turn the bacon for that thing." The fairy woman much offended went over and lifted the bacon in her fingers and ran out of the house.
    The old people of this district believe that fairies live in lone bushes and any bush which grows out in the middle of a field or near a fort is sacred and must not be cut down lest some bad luck should fall on the person who touches it. A man in Drumakill cut a lone bush to fence a gap. On the following night a crowd of fairies came to his house and tried to take him and drown him in the river.
    Jane Wilson
    Mrs Greer