Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were no country shops long ago. People went to the towns. Long ago people bought and sold after mass on a Sunday. They do not sell as much as they used to, but they sell the "Democrat" at some chapels after mass yet. They did not pay for all their goods in money but they gave something in exchange. Labour is often given in exchange for goods still. When people go to a shop and get goods without paying for them we say that they get them on "tick". Boot means profit. If any person sells a thing and gets more money for it than he paid we say he made a "boot". When a person pays for an article and gets some money back it is called changes. It is supposed to be unlucky to meet a red haired person on the road when going to buy or sell anything. The person should turn back and let the red haired person past and then the person can turn and go to the fair. It is unlucky to
        1. trádáil
    Dorothy Harrison