Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hugh Mc Cully who attends this school has heard his grandfather William Mc Cully of Tavanskea tell of how the fairies treated him. On his land there grew an odd looking tree and it was supposed that fairies lived in this old tree. One day William Mc Cully cut some branches off the tree to close gaps in the hedge. The fairies were very angry with him. A few days afterwards he and his son were digging a drain in a field near the tree and he after having a smoke left his pipe on a stone on the edge of the drain. They went to dinner and on returning could not find the pipe although they were very certain of where it was left. A few days afterwards the pope was found at the fairy tree.