Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a man called Hughie Roaney in the townland of Tavanskea on the side of Mullyashe mountain. He and his son lived together in a little thatched house. One night the two were sitting at the fire and the son said to the father look at what is sitting in the chimney corner when the father looked he saw a little fairy man making a boot. The father spoke to the fairy and said "you are busy." The fairy said "look at that other fellow" how busy he is meaning another fairy and he pointed to the back of the kitchen. They both looked round to see the other fairy and when they looked again in the corner the fairy man had disappeared.
    Peggy Mc Creedy
    Leamhchoill, Co. Mhuineacháin