Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in towns. The nearest fair to us is Castleblayney. The fair is held every month on the first Wednesday at eleven o clock. Some times buyers go to farmers houses to buy cattle. In Castleblayney the place where the cattle are sold is called a "cow commons" and it is called the cow hill in Ballybay. There is a special street for the fowl, and the horses and pigs are sold on the main street. There is no toll to be paid on cattle in the fairs round about here, but at Christmas we pay a penny a head on the turkeys. It is paid to the town clerk. When people sell cattle they get luck money and the person who buys the calf gets the luck money. This luck money is called a "luck penny." When people sell cattle they give a luck penny about a shilling or half crown people do not give much for a pig. When the bargain made they strike the palms of their hands together to show they are agreeable. Some people spit on the luck
        1. trádáil
    Jane Wilson