Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Maeldoid is the patron Saint of this district. He belonged to the tribe of the O Hanrattys. Many of his decendants still live in this, and the neigbouring townlands. The ruins of a church erected by St Maeldoid is still to be seen in the centre of the ancient graveyard of Mullandoi. St Maeldoid also had a school in connection with this church to which students flocked from all parts of Ireland. It is said that St Columbkille at one time was a scholar at St Maeldoid's school.
    There is an interesting legend which tells us of the building of the church. St Maeldoid wished to build his church on a little loney island off the Churchhill shore, where he would not be disturbed. The men set to work and laid the foundations and built a little of the wall the first day. Next morning to their great surprise they found their work knocked down and the stones misssing. St Maeldoid was very much annoyed and he told the men to build as usuall that day. That night he left two of his bravest workmen to watch on the island. Just at midnight they heard
    Jane Wilson
    Mr James Kelly