Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    measuring tape, scissors, thimble, needle and thread and a gooses. The goose is a very long smoothing iron for pressing seams too. he has a long narrow board for pressing on. The shirts are made in the homes. The shirts are made out of wool and cotton and long ago the shirts were made of linen. Long ago people scutched their own flax and spun it into thread and then they wove it into cloth. Socks and stocking are kitted in the hoes still and some people have a knitting machine. The wool is not made in the homes now but it is bought in the shops. Long ago people clipped their own sheep, they dyed it and spun it into yarn and they knitted it into stockings. There are no spinning wheels in this district now. White is the usual colour to wear on wedding days. When any body is dead people usually wear black on confirmation day children wear white for purity.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhuineacháin