Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are eight forges in this parish. The names of the smiths are respectively, Peter Cumisky, John Barber, Frank King, Peter Cumisky, Peter Mac Manus Frank Lynch, Peter Mac Quaid and Ned Trainer. The forefathers of these smiths have been working in these forges for many years. Most of these blacksmiths forges are situated near a cross roads, along the road side and beside a river, or stream. There is a forge in Drumakill, but there is no blacksmith in it now. Some of the forges have zinc roofs and some have slated roofs. The shape of some of the doors in forges are like horse shoes and some have ordinary doors on them. There is only one fireplace in the forge and it is not on the floor, but it is on a high place like a wall. Some bellows are turned round and round and some go up and down. The bellows were made in this district long ago by the people. The air comes in at the side of the fire through a pipe. The blacksmith uses a hammer, a sledge, an anvil, a punch
    Jim Patterson