Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown by every farmer in this district. They are the principal food we eat and we also give them to the animals either cooked or raw. About one third of the land under cultivation in this locality is planted with potatoes. The farmers prepare the ground in Spring. He ploughs the land, harrows it cross ploughs it and harrows it again to make it fine. Then the drills are opened. The width of a drill is usually about one yard. Then farmyard manure is spread in the drill and the seed potatoes are dropped on this about ten inches apart. Very often the farmer spreads the manure on the ground about Christmas time and then ploughs it in Spring. This way is best for it saves a good deal of time in Spring when the weather may not be very favourable. Wooden ploughs were used for the opening and closing of drills long ago but only two wooden ploughs are to be found in this district now. The people usually help each other to drop the