Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Herbs
    There are a good many different herbs such as the dock, the ragwort, the dog daisy, the thistle and redshank, the gillgowan. Some people call ragwort "an buachaillín buidhe". Every farmer is compelled by law to cut the ragwort, and thistle too. When redshank grows in flax the flax will not be good, and when gillgowans grow in flax it will not be good. If dog daisies grow in land it is a sign that the land is very bad. Some people say that cows do not eat crow foot because it is very bitter, and others say that it is because of eating buttercups that their milk is yellow and rich. There are many other different kinds of herbs such as chicken weed, house leek, nettles, dock roots, laurel leaves and dandelion. Chicken weed makes a good poultice for a swelling. House leek is a cure for sore eyes. If any person has bad blood nettle broth is good, or if any person has measles nettle broth is good, for
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jim Patterson