Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in the townland of Longfield. We live in the Parish of Muckno Barony of Cremorne and County of Monaghan. There ae eight families in Longfield. There are twenty seven people altogether. There are two thatched houses in Longfield. There are two old age pensioners in it. Mrs Pollock and Mr. William George Gray. None of the people speak Irish. They can only tell stories in English. There are not nearly as many houses now as there were long ago nor as many people. There are many ruins of houses to be seen that were used long ago. Many people went to America and other countries. I have friends in America. Longfield is hilly and boggy. The land is good for growing crops. There is a big plantation in Longfield but it has lately been cut down. There are about fifty acres in Longfield plantation. There is a little river in Longfield which divides Longfield from Drumakill. The townland of Longfield touches Lake Muckno. There is one fort in "Geehee" plantation. You can see six or seven other forts from it. There is a public house in Longfield. Many of the people in Drumakill and Longfield are of the tribe of the O'Hanrattys. There are many Hanrattys in the townland
    Peggy Mc Creedy
    Leamhchoill, Co. Mhuineacháin