Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Local Roads
    The road that runs through the district is called the "Banagher" road. It leads from Castleblayney to Crossmaglen. There are no accounts of when this road was made for it is older than any of the inhabitants. There is an old path or byway in the school district. It joins the "banagher" road with the Drumagelvin road and it is a winding path of about two and a half miles long. It is barely wide enough for a cart to pass in parts and was the nearest route for many people who come to mass or for burial in the graveyard of Mullandoy. This byroad runs across a river - the river Fane and was crossed at a shallow part by means of a ford or wooden bridge. The bridge was swept away on two occasions by the floods but it has not been disturbed for years. It is still a wooden ford, and is known locally by the name "wooden bridge" or "Moy bridge". There are no monuments to the dead along this road.
    Jane Wilson
    Castleblayney