Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Games we play
    Indoor
    Every person plays games of some sort. They play all sorts of games as Snakes and ladders, Cards, Happy Family, Bob y'r uncle, Grandfathers whiskers, Snap, Hango, Lexicorn, Sorry, Ludo, Draughts, Rings, Patience, Forfeits, Old maid, Old maid go to the pack, Table Tennis, Ping Pong, Badminton, Billiards, Blind mans buff, Musical chairs, Bicycle races, Horse races, Kan-u-go. Some people dance. I play a good many games at Christmas. Boys play rings and they make cradle birds for catching birds and many other indoor games. At Hallow Een we crack and burn nuts. We give the nuts the name of boys and girls and we burn them in pairs to see how they agree. We tie apples to cords and hang them from the ceiling. A number of people with their hands behind their backs try to catch the apples in their mouths. Whoever can take a bite our of the apple gets the apple to eat. We also put apples in a tub of water and catch them with our mouths. We also dive for money in a basin of water.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Dorothy Harrison