Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and people say they belong to the fairies. The owners of the land where these forts are never interfere with them when planting crops for it is supposed to bring them bad luck.
  2. On the sixteenth of November nineteen hundred and thirty seven our teacher took all the pupils to see the Fairy Fort. It is about a quarter of a mile from our school. We travel along fields to get to it. There is water all round it and it is circular. There are eighteen trees growing in a circular ridge of earth round it. There is a hollow in the middle of it and there is a tree growing near this hollow. There are tracks of four trees which have been blown down. The fairies live down under the hollow. It is said that there are lights seen about Church Hill every night. The Fort is situated in the townland of Church-Hill.
    Dorothy Harrison
    Baineann
  3. On the tenth day of February nineteen and thirty eight, the teacher took us to visit the fort in the townland of Drumakill. We had to go up the road a short