Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

1. Fairy Forts
    There are a good many fairy forts in this district. They are all called forts and there is one in every townland around here. There are two in the townland of Church Hill. They are all circular in shap with the exception of on in Church Hill which is the shape of the letter D.
    Each fort is in view of several others. We can see five other forts from the round one in Church Hill although it is situated very low at the edge of the lake. There is a fence of tree round each fort and they are growing in a ridge of earth and stones. There is a hollow in the centre. The old people tell us that the forts were built by the people to protect themselves from the Danes when they were in Ireland. They lived inside the fort and had a trench of water round some of them, over which they had a draw bridge. People who live near forts tell us that at night they many a time see lights as if some with a hurricane lamp was walking round the fort looking for something. Little thin clay pips called fairy pipes have been found near forts